Know Your GHMC Corporator


GHMC elections 2016 were held on 2nd February 2016 in all 150 wards in the city of Hyderabad, Telangana State. Previously, the elections were held in the year 2009 under the combined Andhra Pradesh government, but after the state partition this was the 1st municipal elections in Hyderabad with total 74,23,80 lakh people and 1333 total contestants, 7802 polling centers and 46,545 polling staff members.

The elections which were held in 150 wards saw ruling TRS party winning on 99 seats, AIMIM – 44, TDP – 1, BJP – 4 and congress – 2. Bonthu Rammohan, TRS corporator from Cherlapally Division, was elected unopposed as the new mayor for GHMC area limit, while Baba Fasiuddin’s of TRS party representing the Borabanda ward took over charges as Deputy Mayor.

GHMC Ward wise Election Results:

Sno Ward Name Name of Winner Party Affiliation
1 Kapra S. Swarna Raj TRS
2 Dr.A.S.Rao Nagar P. Pavani Reddy TRS
3 Cherlapally B. Ram Mohan TRS
4 Meerpet H.B.Colony G. Anjaiah TRS
5 Mallapur P. Devendar Reddy TRS
6 Nacharam Shanthi Saizen Congress
7 Chiluka nagar G. Saraswathi TRS
8 Habsiguda B. Swapna Reddy TRS
9 Ramanthapur Gandham Jyosthna TRS
10 Uppal M. Anala Reddy TRS
11 Nagole Ch. Sangeetha TRS
12 Mansoorabad K. Vittal Reddy TRS
13 Hayathnagar Tirumala reddy TRS
14 B.N.Reddy Nagar M. Laxmi Prasanna TRS
15 Vanasthalipuram Jitta Rajasekhar Reddy TRS
16 Hasthinapuram Ramavath Padma TRS
17 Champapet S. Ramana Reddy TRS
18 Lingojiguda Srinivasa Rao Mudraboina TRS
19 Saroornagar P. Anitha Reddy TRS
20 Ramakrishnapuram Radha Veerannagari BJP
21 Kothapet G. V. Sagar Reddy TRS
22 Chaitanyapuri Ginnaram Vittal Reddy TRS
23 Gaddiannaram Bhavani Praveen Kumar TRS
24 Saidabad S. Swarna Latha TRS
25 Moosarambagh T. Sunaritha TRS
26 Old Malakpet Juveria Fatima AIMIM
27 Akberbagh Syed Minhajuddin AIMIM
28 Azampura Ayesha Jahan Naseem AIMIM
29 Chavni Muhammad Murtuza Ali AIMIM
30 Dabeerpura Mirza Riyaz ul Hassan effendi AIMIM
31 Rain bazar Mir Wajid Ali Khan AIMIM
32 Pathergatti Syed Sohail Quadri AIMIM
33 Moghalpura Amtul Aleem AIMIM
34 Talabchanchalam Nasreen Sultana AIMIM
35 Gowlipura Ale Lalitha BJP
36 Lalithabagh Muhammad Ali Sharif AIMIM
37 Kurmaguda Sameena begum AIMIM
38 I.S.Sadan Sama Swapna TRS
39 Santhoshnagar Muhammad Muzaffar Hussain AIMIM
40 Riyasath nagar Mirza Mustafa Baig AIMIM
41 Kanchanbagh Reshma Fatima AIMIM
42 Barkas Shabana Begum AIMIM
43 Chandrayan gutta Abdul Wahab AIMIM
44 Uppuguda Fahad Bin Abdul Samed Bin Abdat AIMIM
45 Jangammet Muhammad Abdul Rahman AIMIM
46 Falaknuma K. Thara Bhai AIMIM
47 Nawabsaheb kunta Shireen Khatoon AIMIM
48 Shali banda Mohd. Mustafa Ali AIMIM
49 Ghansi bazar Renu Soni BJP
50 Begum bazar G. Shanker Yadav BJP

Sno Ward Name Name of Winner Party Affiliation
51 Gosha mahal G. Mukesh Singh TRS
52 Puranapool Sunnam Raj Mohan AIMIM
53 Doodbowli Mohammed Gattar AIMIM
54 Jahanuma Khaja Mubasheeruddin AIMIM
55 Ramanastpura Mohammed Mubeen AIMIM
56 Kishanbagh Mohammed Saleem Sahab AIMIM
57 Suleman nagar Abida Sultana AIMIM
58 Shastripuram MD Misbah Uddin AIMIM
59 Mylardevpally Srinivas Reddy Thokala TRS
60 Rajendra nagar Korani Srilatha TRS
61 Attapur Ravula Vijaya TRS
62 Ziaguda A. Krishna TRS
63 Manghalhat Parameswari Singh TRS
64 Dattathreyanagar MD Yousuf AIMIM
65 Karwan M. Rajender Yadav MIM
66 Lunger house Amina Begum AIMIM
67 Golconda Hafsiya Hanseef AIMIM
68 Tolichowki DR Ayesha Humera AIMIM
69 Nanalnagar Mohammed Naseer Uddin AIMIM
70 Mehdipatnam Muhammad Majid Hussain AIMIM
71 Guddimalkapur Bangari Prakash TRS
72 Asifnagar Fahmeena Anjum AIMIM
73 Vijayanagar colony Salma Ameen AIMIM
74 Ahmed nagar Ayesha Rubina AIMIM
75 Red hills Ayesha Fatima TRS
76 Mallepally Tarannum Naaz AIMIM
77 Jambagh D. Mohan AIMIM
78 Gunfoundry Mamatha TRS
79 Himayathnagar J. Hemalatha Yadav TRS
80 Kachiguda Chaitanya Kanna TRS
81 Nallakunta Gariganti Sridevi TRS
82 Golnaka Kaleru padma TRS
83 Amberpet Jagan Puli TRS
84 Bagh Amberpet K. Padmavathi TRS
85 Adikmet B. Hemalatha TRS
86 Musheerabad Edla Bhagya Laxmi TRS
87 Ramnagar V. Srinivas Reddy TRS
88 Bholakpur R. Ramarao TRS
89 Gandhinagar Muta Padma Naresh TRS
90 Kavadiguda G. Lasya Nanditha TRS
91 Khairtabad P. Vijaya Reddy TRS
92 Venkateshwara colony Kavitha Reddy Manne TRS
93 Banjara hills Vijaya Laxmi R Gadwal TRS
94 Shaikpet Mohammed Rasheed Farazuddin AIMIM
95 Jubilee hills Kaja Suryanarayana TRS
96 Yousufguda G. Sanjay Goud TDP
97 Somajiguda A. Vijaya Laxmi TRS
98 Ameerpet Sheshu Kumari TRS
99 Vengalrao nagar Kilari Manohar TRS
100 Sanathnagar Kolanu Lakshmi TRS

Sno Ward Name Name of Winner Party Affiliation
101 Erragadda Shaheen Begum AIMIM
102 Rahmath nagar Naveen Yadav V AIMIM
103 Borabanda Baba Fasiuddin MD TRS
104 Kondapur Shaik Hameed TRS
105 Gachibowli Saibaba. K TRS
106 Serilingampally R. Nagendar Yadav TRS
107 Madhapur Jagadeeshwar TRS
108 Miyapur Meka Ramesh TRS
109 Hafeezpet V. Pujitha Jagadeeshwar TRS
110 Chanda nagar Bobba Navatha Reddy TRS
111 Bharathi nagar V. Sindhu TRS
112 Ramachandrapuram Tonta Anjaiah TRS
113 Patancheruvu Mettu Shanker Yadav Congress
114 KPHB colony Mandadi Srinivasa Rao TDP
115 Balaji nagar Kavya Reddy Pannala TRS
116 Allapur Sabeeha Begum TRS
117 Moosapet Thumu Shravan Kumar TRS
118 Fathe nagar Satish Babu Pandala TRS
119 Old bowenpally M. Narsimha Yadav TRS
120 Bala nagar Kandoori Narender TRS
121 Kukatpally Jupally Satyanarayana Rao TRS
122 V V Nagar M. Laxmi Bai TRS
123 Hyder nagar RVSSJ Rama Raju TRS
124 Allwyn colony D. Venkatesh Goud TRS
125 Gajularamaram Ravula Seshagiri TRS
126 Jagadgiri gutta Kolukula Jagan TRS
127 Rangareddy nagar B. Vijay Shekhar TRS
128 Chintal Rashida Begum TRS
129 Suraram Manthri Satyanarayana TRS
130 Subhash nagar Devagari Shanthisri TRS
131 Quthubullapur Kuna Gourish Parijatha TRS
132 Jeedimetla K. Padma TRS
133 Macha bollaram Es Raj Jitender Nath TRS
134 Alwal Chinthala Vijayshanti TRS
135 Venkata puram Sabitha Kishore TRS
136 Neredmet Katikaneni Sreedevi TRS
137 Vinayaka nagar Baddam Pushpalatha TRS
138 Moul Ali Mumtaz Fatima TRS
139 East anand bagh Akula Narsing Rao TRS
140 Malkajgiri N. Jagadeeshwar Goud TRS
141 Gotham nagar R. Shirisha TRS
142 Addagutta Vijaya Kumari. S TRS
143 Tarnaka A. Saraswathi TRS
144 Mettuguda P. N. Bhargavi TRS
145 Seethaphalmandi Samala Hema TRS
146 Boudha nagar Byragoni Dhananjana Bai TRS
147 Bansilalpet Kurma Hemalatha TRS
148 Ramgopalpet A. Aruna TRS
149 Begumpet Uppala Tharuni TRS
150 Monda Market Akula Rupa TRS

Suggested Reading:
GHMC – Constituencies and MLAs
GHMC – Zones, Circles and Wards
Evolution of Municipalities in Hyderabad City
2009 GHMC Elections Results

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 3.4/5 (16 votes cast)
Know Your GHMC Corporator, 3.4 out of 5 based on 16 ratings

Tags: , ,

9 Responses to “Know Your GHMC Corporator”

  1. Bhargavi

    Helpful!! Would be even more, if we could get Corporators contacts alongside

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  2. naresh.yempati

    Good information but how about there phone numbers?

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: +2 (from 4 votes)
  3. Mirza

    Respected Sir,

    Great job in creating the data.

    Please do let me know how may I download this data on excel for one of my project that i am working on. Or Is it possible for you to send me the downloads of Know your GHMC corporater, GHMC, Zones circles and wards data.

    I would truely appreciate it.

    So you have State and National level data for the same?

    Please reply…

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
    • Tej

      You can directly copy paste in excel. This info here is specific to Hyderabad

      VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
      Rating: +1 (from 3 votes)
  4. amit

    Its quite helpful. Thanks for all who have worked on it.

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: -1 (from 1 vote)
  5. Shaji Mohammed

    Thanks to all the people working for the site for their hard work in bringing all the Important info together at one place respect to all of you for very fine and great helpful work. Thanks a lot once again god bless u all.

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  6. adi harikanth

    Thanks for precious information.

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
  7. sai kumar

    This is helpful for RTI activists and social workers, thank you so much!

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: +2 (from 2 votes)
  8. esha agarwal

    it was realllllllllllyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy veryyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy useful thank u ..

    VA:F [1.9.18_1163]
    Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Leave a Reply